CASTING GUILD of AUSTRALIA
Established 2013
Aeshlie Wheeler
(Assistant Treasurer /Executive Committee)
Alex Souvlis
Alison Telford
Ally Reynolds
Amanda Mitchell
Amy Mete
Angela Heesom
Ann Robinson
Annabel Clayton
(Associate/Executive Committee)
Annie Murtagh-Monks
(Treasurer/Executive Committee)
Anousha Zarkesh
(Vice President)
Ben Parkinson
Bud Hopes
Daniella Friedman
Danny Long
David Newman
Ellie Honigman
Felicity Byrne
Georgia Rickards
(Associate)
Greg Apps
Jane Trotter
(Executive Committee)
Jane Norris
Janine Snape
Joseph Wijangco
Josh Algie
(Associate)
Kate Leonard
(Executive Committee)
Kathryn Courtney-Prior
(Secretary)
Kirsty Mcgregor
Leon Fryer
Lisa Campbell
Lou Mitchell
Lucky Price
Maria Efthytmiopoulos
Marianne Jade
Marline Zaibak
Mathew Waters
Megan Carpenter
Megan D'Arcy
Melanie Mackintosh
Michelle Clancy
Natalie Jane Harvie
Nathan Lloyd
Nick Hamon
Peta Einberg
Peta Dermatis
Peter Rasmussen
(Executive Committee)
Rosie Traynor
Sarah Byrne
(Associate)
Sarah Alekna
Sarah Price
Stephanie Pringle
(Executive Committee)
Stevie Ray
Sue Manger
Susie McLean
Thea McLeod
(President)
Tom McSweeney
Will Pearce
(Associate)
Zoe Maye

Members Area.


Thank you to the thousands of actors that submitted their self tapes over the last few weeks. We are so pleased and honoured that we have had so many take part. The casting directors that have been watching and sorting the self-tapes have all been very impressed. A huge thank you to Casting Networks Au who have literally been working overtime to upload all the tapes for us to view.
CGA members can login below to view the Self Tape Library.

About Us.


The Casting Guild of Australia acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and their connections to land, sea and culture. We pay our respect to their Elders, past and present.


The CGA provides a central forum for casting professionals working in film, television, and theatre. The CGA is a unified voice within the industry, and highlights members’ contributions and achievements. To become a member, please complete the Membership Application form and send it to admin@castingguild.com.au.
The membership form will require the signatures of four current CGA members. Full membership requires applicants to have a minimum of four years professional experience as a Casting Director. Associate Membership requires applicants to have a minimum of two years as an assistant to a Casting Director.
CGA-Membership-Application
Download PDF
🗎

Committees.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Thea McLeod (President)
Anousha Zarkesh (Vice President)
Annie Murtagh-Monks (Treasurer)
Aeshlie Wheeler (Assistant Treasurer)
Kathryn Courtney-Prior (Secretary)
Annabel Clayton
Jane Pearson
Kate Leonard
Stephanie Pringle
Peter Rasmussen
INCLUSIVITY COMMITTEE
Alison Fowler
Angela Heesom
Anousha Zarkesh
Amy Mete
Daisy Hicks
Janine Snape
Josh Algie
Louise Heesom
Lucky Price
Megan Carpenter
Stephanie Pringle
TVC COMMITTEE
Antonia Murphy
Danny Long
Felicity Byrne
Lesley Chambers
Megan D’Arcy
Mel Mackintosh
Natalie Jane Harvie
Nick Hamon
TV & FILM COMMITTEE
Anousha Zarkesh
David Newman
Faith Martin
Greg Apps
Kate Leonard
Kirsty McGregor
Nathan Lloyd
Nikki Barrett
Tom McSweeney
AWARDS COMMITTEE
Aeshlie Wheeler
Annabel Clayton
Georgia Rickards
Josh Algie
Kathryn Courtney-Prior
Sarah Price
Will Pearce

Awards.

The CGA Awards seek to acknowledge and support the critical role casting directors play in bringing together great casting opportunities for the stories we tell, both on a national and international stage.

 

After on-going consultation with the CGA, AACTA have introduced a casting award for film and television in 2018, however the CGA Awards is the only casting awards ceremony in the southern hemisphere that celebrates and recognises casting across all mediums including film, television, advertising, theatre and online content.

2021 CGA AWARDS
Best Casting in a TV Comedy
Fisk - Kirsty McGregor
Aftertaste - Marianne Jade, Angela Heesom, Lou Heesom
Frayed S2 - Kirsty McGregor
Why Are You Like This - Amy Mete
Best Casting in A Feature Film
High Ground - Anousha Zarkesh
Nitram - Nikki Barrett, Alison Telford & Kate Leonard
The Dry - Jane Norris
The Furnace - Nikki Barrett
Best Casting in a TV Drama, TV Miniseries & Telemovie
The Newsreader - Nathan Lloyd
Eden - Danny Long
Fires - Nikki Barrett
Wakefield - Marianne Jade
Best Casting in a Short Film
Tough - Daisy Hicks
The Reality - Danny Long
The Stranger - Danny Long
You and Me, Before and After - Stevie Ray
Best Casting in a Theatre Production
Fun Home - Janine Snape and Alex Souvlis
Grand Horizons - Alex Souvlis
The Lifespan of a Fact - Janine Snape
Best Casting in a TVC Community
NSW RFS: How Fireproof is Your Plan? - Lucky Price
Dept Social Services - Disability Gateway - Natalie Jane Harvie
DSS- Care and Support Sector - Daniella Friedman
Kellogg’s My perfect Bowl: Corn Flakes - Lucky Price
Tourism & Events Queensland - Michelle Clancy
Westpac - Stevie Ray
Best Casting in a TVC
Flybuys 'I Give A Flybuys' - Amy Mete & Nick Hamon
eBay - Daniella Friedman
Google X - Helping You Help Them - Natalie Jane Harvie
Lamb - Make Lamb, Not Walls - Leon Fryer
TYLENOL - "Mother's Day" and "Anthem" - Danny Long
WORKSAFE - Mel Mackintosh
Achievement in Casting
All My Friends Are Racist (web series) - Nathan Lloyd
Celebration Nation (Web Series) - Annabel Clayton
Mortal Kombat (Feature Film, Principal plus 1500 Extras) - Angela Heesom & Lou Heesom (with Non-CGA members)
The Bureau of Magical Things S2 (Children's TV) - Tom McSweeney & David Newman
2020 CGA AWARDS

Hosted by Bert and Amanda LaBonté

BEST CASTING IN A FEATURE FILM
Babyteeth – Kirsty McGregor & Stevie Ray
The True History of the Kelly Gang – Nikki Barrett
Measure for Measure – Thea McLeod
Paper Champions – Mel Mackintosh
BEST CASTING IN A TV COMEDY
Upright – Nathan Lloyd
Black Comedy S4 – Anousha Zarkesh
How To Stay Married S2 – Nick Hamon
The Other Guy S2 – Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
BEST CASTING IN A TV DRAMA
Wentworth S8 – Nathan Lloyd
Mystery Road S2 – Anousha Zarkesh
Neighbours – Thea McLeod
The Heights S2 – Annie Murtagh-Monks
BEST CASTING IN A TV MINISERIES & TELEMOVIE
Operation Buffalo – Anousha Zarkesh
Deadhouse Dark – Stephanie Pringle & Alison Fowler
Halifax: Retribution – Nathan Lloyd
The Secrets She Keeps – Amanda Mitchell
BEST CASTING IN A SHORT FILM
The Mirror – Daniella Friedman
Blood Sisters – Stephanie Pringle & Alison Fowler
Giants – Stevie Ray
The End, The Beginning – Stephanie Pringle & Alison Fowler
ACHIEVEMENT IN CASTING
The InBESTigators S2 – Nathan Lloyd
100% Wolf – Kirsty McGregor
Guy Sebastian ‘Standing With You’ – Daisy Hicks
Holy Holy ‘Maybe You Know’ – Mel Mackintosh
BEST CASTING IN A THEATRE PRODUCTION
Torch the Place – Janine Snape
Kiss of the Spider Woman – Janine Snape No Pay?
No Way! – Alex Souvlis
The Beauty Queen of Leenane – Alex Souvlis
BEST CASTING IN A TVC - COMMUNITY
ANZ #lovespeech – Natalie Jane Harvie
Commonwealth Bank ‘We can. Together’ – Stevie Ray
GlaxoSmithKline ‘Meningitis B’ – Antonia Murphy
LinkedIn ‘We’re in it together’ – Daniella Friedman
Tourism Australia ‘Matesong’ – Natalie Jane Harvie
Uber Connect ‘Mother’s Day’ – Natalie Jane Harvie
BEST CASTING IN A TVC
Jeep ‘I’m in’ – Joseph Wijangco
Alcohol & Drug Foundation, ‘You haven’t been Drinking Alone’ – Sarah Alekna
Australia Post ‘Spread the Merry’ – Danny Long
Suncorp ‘Make Your House More Home’ – Natalie Jane Harvie
Department of Justice & Community Safety, Victoria ‘Victoria Fires’ – Megan D’Arcy
WorkSafe ‘Manslaughter’ – Amy Mete
2019 CGA AWARDS

Hosted by Zahra Newman and Mark Coles Smith with special guest Todd Abbott

BEST CASTING IN A FEATURE FILM
Hearts and Bones - Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
Judy & Punch - Kirsty McGregor
The Nightingale - Nikki Barrett
Unsound - Cinzia Coassin
BEST CASTING IN A TV COMEDY
Mr Inbetween Series 2 - Kirsty McGregor
Get Krackin’ Series 2 - Alison Telford & Kate Leonard (Original Casting Nathan Lloyd)
The Family Law Series 3 - Tom McSweeney and David Newman
Utopia Series 4 - Alison Telford and Kate Leonard (Original Casting Jane Kennedy)
BEST CASTING IN A TV DRAMA
The Heights Series 1 - Annie Murtagh-Monks
Diary of an Uber Driver - Kirsty McGregor & Stevie Ray
Total Control - Anousha Zarkesh
Wentworth Series 7 - Nathan Lloyd
BEST CASTING IN A TV MINISERIES & TELEMOVIE
The Hunting - Heesom Casting
Lambs of God - Kirsty McGregor
On the Ropes - Amanda Mitchell
Secret Bridesmaids Business - Alison Telford & Kate Leonard
BEST CASTING IN A SHORT FILM
Strangers - Stevie Ray
Beverly - Danny Long
Chicken - Stevie Ray
Way Out Assistance - Daisy Hicks
ACHIEVEMENT IN CASTING
The Unlisted - Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
Mastermind - Lucky Price
The Block 2019 - Lucky Price
The InBESTigators - Nathan Lloyd
BEST CASTING IN A THEATRE PRODUCTION
Harry Potter & the Cursed Child - Janine Snape
Golden Shield - Janine Snape
Hair The Musical - Anniversary Tour - Tom McSweeney & David Newman
The Dismissal - Musical - Daisy Hicks
BEST CASTING IN A TVC - COMMUNITY
Kellogg’s - My Perfect Bowl - Lucky Price
Belong - Together We Are Different - Natalie Jane Harvie
Dollar Shave Club - Natalie Jane Harvie
Dylan Alcott Foundation “Remove the Barrier” - Alison Telford and Kate Leonard
Great Northern Brewing Co- ‘The Great ReCamp’ - Stevie Ray
RSL Queensland - Michelle Clancy
BEST CASTING IN A TVC
Westpac 'Beirut' - Peta Einberg
AAMI - Danny Long
Dolly’s Dream - Sarah Alekna
Meat & Livestock Australia. Lamb “New Australia-Land” - Joseph Wijangco Co Casting with: Nick Hamon and Catch Casting
NAB Mini Legends - Daniella Friedman
Westpac - ‘Ari - Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
2018 CGA AWARDS

Hosted by Toby Truslove and Michala Banas with special guest Alan Finney.

BEST CASTING IN A FEATURE FILM
Breath - Nikki Barrett
1% - Kirsty McGregor
Sweet Country - Anousha Zarkesh
The Merger - Faith Martin
BEST CASTING IN A TV COMEDY
Black Comedy Series 3 - Anousha Zarkesh
Back in Very Small Business - Series 1 - Nathan Lloyd
Mr Inbetween - Kirsty McGregor
True Story with Hamish & Andy - Series2 - Nathan Lloyd
BEST CASTING IN A TV DRAMA
Jack Irish - Series 2 - Nikki Barrett
Mystery Road - Anousha Zarkesh
Rake - Anousha Zarkesh
Wentworth - Series 6 - Nathan Lloyd
BEST CASTING IN A TV MINISERIES & TELEMOVIE
Picnic at Hanging Rock - Nikki Barrett
Fighting Season - Kirsty McGregor
Olivia Newton-John - Hopelessly Devoted to You - Nathan Lloyd
Underbelly Files Chopper - Anousha Zarkesh
BEST CASTING IN A SHORT FILM
An Act of Love - Megan D'Arcy
Drum Wave - Nathan Lloyd
Joy Boy - Stevie McGregor
Nursery Rhymes - Danny Long
ACHIEVEMENT IN CASTING
Wrong Kind of Black - Anousha Zarkesh
Deadlock - Danny Long
Homecoming Queens - Gemma Brown
The Bureau of Magical Things - Tom McSweeney & David Newman
BEST CASTING IN A TVC - COMMUNITY
Stand Up for the Spirit of Australia | Qantas - Antonia Murphy
NAB - Talk To Yourself More - Natalie Jane Harvie
Perfect Italiano - Amy Mete
Vic Health ‘This Girl Can’ - Daniella Friedman
WorkSafe - New Safety Campaign - Rosie Traynor
BEST CASTING IN A TVC
Bonds: 'Gotta Be Bonds' - Joseph Wijangco
MLA "Lamb Side Story" - Antonia Murphy
Movember - Anousha Zarkesh
NZ Lotto: Armoured Truck - Joseph Wijangco (w. Catch Casting NZ)
Powerball: 'The Powerball' - Leon Fryer & Daisy Hicks
Westpac - Help. It’s what Australian do - Stevie Ray
2017 CGA AWARDS

Hosted by Darren Gilshenan and Susie Youssef.

BEST CASTING FOR A FEATURE FILM
Lion – Kirsty Mcgregor - Winner
Don’t Tell – Ben Parkinson
Hacksaw Ridge – Nikki Barrett
Hounds of Love – Anousha Zarkesh
BEST CASTING FOR TV DRAMA, MINI SERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Alison Telford – Winner
Glitch S2 – Alison Telford
Pulse – S1 – Amanda Mitchell
Top of the Lake China Girl – Kirsty Mcgregor
BEST CASTING FOR TV COMEDY
The Family Law – Tom McSweeney and David Newman – Winner
Here comes the Habibs – Stevie REay
The Other Guy – Kirsty Mcgregor
Utopia - Kate Leonard (original casting by Jane Kennedy)
BEST CASTING FOR A SHORT FILM
Banana Boy – David Newman – Winner
Dreamweaver – Daisy Hicks
Fysh – Danny Long
SOOP – Antonia Murphy
ACHIEVEMENT IN CASTING
Jasper Jones – Janine Snape - Winner
Event Zero – Antonia Murphy
High Life – Stevie Ray
Macbeth – Janine Snape
Testament – Emma Fleming
BEST CASTING FOR A TVC
Antonia Murphy - MLA “Australia Day” - WINNER
Carefree ‘You Know’ - Joseph Wijangco
Air BnB- “Until We All Belong” - Natalie Jane Harvie
Airtasker –‘Like a Boss’ - Danny Long
Audible - Stevie Ray
Commbank - Multicultural Australians - Antonia Murphy
Hungry Jacks “Keeping it real” - Nick Hamon
Foxtel - Foxtel Now - Natalie Jane Harvie
KFC - Danny Long
KFC “Shut Up and Take My Money” Series - Antonia Murphy
“The Big Deal” Marriage Equality - Joseph Wijangco
“The Next Steps” Recognise TVC - Daisy Hicks
2016 CGA AWARDS

Hosted by Danielle Cormack and Dave Eastgate.

BEST CASTING FOR A FEATURE FILM
Down Under - Stevie Ray & Kirsty McGregor WINNER
The Dressmaker - Christine King
Alex & Eve - Anousha Zarkesh
The Daughter - Nikki Barrett
BEST CASTING FOR TV DRAMA
Cleverman - Anousha Zarkesh WINNER
Ready For This - Anousha Zarkesh
Jack Irish - Nikki Barrett
Doctor Doctor - Kirsty McGregor
BEST CASTING FOR TV COMEDY
The Family Law - David Newman & Tom McSweeney *WINNER
Rake (Season 4) - Anousha Zarkesh
Black Comedy (Season 2) - Anousha Zarkesh
The Letdown - Kirsty McGregor
BEST CASTING FOR A TELEMOVIE
The Principal - Anousha Zarkesh *WINNER
The Kettering Incident - Kirsty McGregor
The Divorce - Nick Hamon
Secret City - Kirsty McGregor
BEST CASTING FOR A SHORT FILM
Dream Baby - Danny Long *WINNER
St Kilda Film Festival Trailer - Nick Hamon
Problem Play - Stevie Ray & Kirsty McGregor
The Mother Situation - Anousha Zarkesh
BEST CASTING FOR A TVC
Foxtel Campaign - Anousha Zarkesh & Megan D’Arcy *WINNERS
MLA Lamb - Antonia Murphy
Omo ‘Dirt Erases Differences' - Leon Fryer
Girls Make Your Move - Melanie Mackintosh
Domestic Violence - Stevie Ray
Qantas - Stevie Ray
HCF - Natalie Jane Harvie
NAB Auskick - Daniella Friedman
Ancestory.com ‘Come Fine Me’ - Joseph Wijangco
Samsung Campaign - Susie McLean
2015 CGA AWARDS

Hosted by Ewen Leslie and Sarah Snook. Special Guest George Miller AO.

BEST FILM CASTING
Last Cab to Darwin - Kirsty McGregor *WINNER
Holding The Man - Nikki Barrett
Mad Max Fury - Nikki Barrett
BEST TELEVISION CASTING (up to 6 hours)
Redfern Now - Anousha Zarkesh *WINNER
The Code - Christine King
Glitch - Alison Telford
Peter Allen – Not the Boy Next Door - Christine King & Anousha Zarkesh
BEST TELEVISION CASTING (More than 6 hours)
Please Like Me - Alison Telford *WINNER
Rake - Anousha Zarkesh
Hiding - Christine King
The Moodys - Kirsty McGregor
BEST TVC CASTING
UWS ‘Deng Adut’ - Natalie Jane Harvie *WINNER
Qantas ‘Feels Like Home' - Stevie Ray & Kirsty McGregor *WINNER
RACGP - Nick Hamon
Play Sport Australia - Antonia Murphy

Rising Stars.

Each year, the members of the CGA come together to identify a group of up to 10 extraordinary actors we believe have the potential to break out on the world stage; The CGA Rising Stars.

2021 Rising Stars
2020 Rising Stars
2019 Rising Stars
2018 Rising Stars
2017 Rising Stars
2016 Rising Stars
2015 Rising Stars

Policies.

Covid-Safe Guidelines
Workshop Guidelines

CGA members strongly believe in a code of conduct by the workshop providers in order to protect the reputation and standing of Casting Directors in the actor community. Many members of the CGA are happy to participate in organised workshops for the development of actors. We require that Workshop Producers abide by our guidelines as drawn up by the CGA and outlined in our letter of agreement. These guidelines were created to support an instructional environment taught by experienced professionals. Members should be contacted individually via the information available on this site.

CGA Anti Sexual Harassment Guidelines and Protocols - March 2022

A guide and important tool for Casting Directors, ensuring a safe environment for all participants in our industry “Guidelines and Protocols in Relation to Sexual Harassment & Protection of Artists in the Workplace”.

Guideline of TVC Percentages for Additional Media (August 2021)
CGA TVC Deal Memo Template_2021

A cast deal memo is an agreement that includes contact information, terms of compensation, and other amenities provided to an individual cast member, such as travel and accommodation expenses and reimbursement.

TVC Statement
Feature Film Preliminary Casting Services Agreement

This agreement shall constitute the basic terms and conditions of the agreement between the production company and the Casting Director in connection with the development of a feature film.

Self-tape best practice guidelines - February 2022

The following document was first drafted from the findings of the MEAA member survey by a committee of MEAA performer members. Performer agents and Casting Directors were then consulted in turn, and the document amended accordingly. The purpose of the suggested guidelines is to standardise the self-tape process in terms of technology, time commitments and self-test expectations, whilst allowing for the best performance possible: a win-win situation for all parties.